Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

In Destilatum - Destilaria Portuguesa S.A. we respect the privacy of those who use our products and services, among which the sites and applications that we provide. In this document we refer to Destilatum - Destilaria Portuguesa S.A. as "Destilaria Portuguesa", "we" and "our"; and to you as "you" or "your".

This document, the "Privacy Policy", explains how we collect, process and store any personal data that belongs to you, ie, information that allows identify you, such as name, address, phone number or email. This information is referred to in this document as "personal information" or "personal data".


2. Information we collect, how we collect it and how we use it

2.1 Website

Access to our sites can only be made by users who are of legal age to consume alcoholic beverages. For this reason, when you want to access our sites you must indicate if you are of legal age to consume alcoholic beverages in your country. We collect this information only to allow access to our sites. This information may be temporarily stored by the cookies that we use to allow that in the next visit to our sites does not have to do this process again.

Our websites use cookies, web beacons, or unique device identifiers to identify your computer or device, including your browser, operating system and IP address, and to track your use of our websites. We use this information to determine the number of users, to understand how users use the websites and to identify the path that is taken within the sites with a view to continuous improvement so that we can provide you with an optimal experience.

For more information about cookies and other technologies we use, please see our cookie policy, available here.

2.2 Social Networks

We may use social networks to promote and advertise our products, as well as our marketing activities. To improve the efficiency of each platform's advertising investment, we use cookies from these same social networks. These cookies allow us to make statistical assessments of the behavior of our users on our websites. It is important to note, however, that we are unable to identify you on the basis of the usage information derived from these same cookies. Your relationship with social networks is governed by the terms and conditions of those networks. You can also find out how the different social networks protect your personal data in their respective privacy policies.

2.3 Data of minors

Destilaria Portuguesa subcontracts third parties to process some of the personal data collected. The companies we hire are carefully chosen to ensure that they have the necessary procedures in place to comply with data protection legislation.

We list below the companies that are subcontracted by Distilaria Portuguesa, as well as the data and the purposes for which the data is communicated to them:

1. Dascat Software, Lda. (under the brand 10.digital) - this company discloses our marketing and advertising campaigns and manages any competitions that the Destilaria Portuguesa performs. The processing of data by 10.digital is safeguarded by the Data Processing Agreement between Destilaria Portuguesa and 10.digital. This document outlines the access to data, as well as the procedures and good practices that aim to minimize the risk of improper access to your data, as well as leaks of information.

2. The Rocket Science Group (under the brand name Mailchimp) - a company that provides the platform used to create, manage and send the newsletters of Destilaria Portuguesa. Privacy Policy

3. Facebook Ireland Limited - Social networking company (Facebook.com and Instagram.com) used by Destilaria Portuguesa for promotion and dissemination. Your relationship with Facebook is governed by the privacy policy of the platforms themselves.

a. Facebook Privacy Policy

b. Instagram Privacy Policy

4. Google Ireland Limited - Company that owns several products and a vast online advertising network, used by Destilaria Portuguesa for promotion and dissemination. Your relationship with Google is governed by its Privacy Policy.

5. Microsoft Ireland Operations Ltd - Owner of Microsoft Azure, a cloud web hosting service used by Destilaria Portuguesa to serve its websites. Your relationship with Microsoft is governed by its Privacy Policy.

Destilaria Portuguesa may change the list of subcontractors at any time.
We do not share your data with other companies for the purposes mentioned above or for other purposes.


3. How do we protect your personal information?

We have put in place the necessary security measures to ensure the confidentiality of the personal data we collect and process, as well as to prevent their unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized access, loss or destruction of personal data. It is important to note, however, that no method of security or encryption can guarantee full protection of information against hackers or human error.


4. Your rights in relation to your personal information

You may exercise your rights of access, rectification, elimination, limitation and/or portability through written communication, accompanied by a document proving your identity and/or the data to be rectified, if applicable, which should be sent to the e-mail address: geral@destilariaportuguesa.com

The opposition to the data processing referred to herein that is communicated to the Destilaria Portuguesa after the beginning of the same will only have effect from the date of receipt of such communication, and will not affect the legitimacy of the processing carried out until then.

As far as the exercise of the right to data portability is concerned, please take into consideration that, under the terms of the applicable legislation, this is only applicable in relation to data collected on the basis of your consent.


5. How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us at: geral@destilariaportuguesa.com


6. Complaints

We hope you have no complaints about us or our services. However, if you are dissatisfied with our use of your personal information please contact us at geral@destilariaportuguesa.com

You can also submit a complaint to the Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados (CNPD) if you believe that the data processing we carry out does not comply with the applicable legislation.


7. Special Situations

In order to provide the service we may have to make personal and anonymous information available to third parties. This will only happen, however, in these specific circumstances:

1. with your express consent;

2. when in good faith we believe it is required by law;

3. when in good faith we believe it is necessary to protect our rights or property;

4. when there is a transfer to a successor or buyer in a merger, acquisition, liquidation, dissolution or sale of assets.
Your consent will not be required for disclosure in such cases, but we will always seek to notify you to the extent possible by law.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on October 1, 2018 but may change from time to time. If the Privacy Policy changes, we will post a notice on our websites. If the change affects registered users, we will send a notification via email, push notification or text.

foxtale logo
Terms and Conditions     Privacy Policy     Cookie Policy          © Destilatum - Destilaria Portuguesa, S.A.